Back-to-School Night » Back-to-School Night

Back-to-School Night

Welcome to “Back-to-School Night” at Jones College Prep on Thursday, September 12. Parents will follow an abbreviated “mini” version of their student’s schedule.  During the evening, you will meet with each of your student’s teachers, who will share information about the class, learning activities and expectations, grading, etc.  Please plan to arrive by 6:00 PM to pick up a copy of your student’s schedule before going to the Period 1 class at 6:30 PM or login to Parent Portal to view your student's schedule. Student ambassadors will be available to help you locate classrooms.

 

Special Events

5:00 – 6:30 pm                   FOJ Parent Welcome and Joneswear Sales – Spirit Store, North Campus Lobby

5:45 – 6:15 pm                   Freshman Parents / Counselors Meeting – Robin Bennett Theater, South Campus

 

Evening Schedule:

6:00 – 6:30                           Pick Up Student Schedules, Lobby, South Campus

6:30 – 6:45                           Period 1 Welcome, Student Schedules, General Announcements

6:55 – 7:05                           Period 2

7:15 – 7:25                           Period 3 A, B, C

7:35 – 7:45                           Period 4

7:55 – 8:05                           Period 5

8:15 – 8:25                           Period 6

8:35 – 8:45                           Period 7 A, B, C

 

Special Note

PE classes will all be on the 6th and 7th floors.  Mr. Andrew Pickett will be in 213 (North Building).
 

Teacher Absences

We will do our best to post the teachers that will not be available during Back-to-School Night.

  • Andrew Adelmann, Diverse Learners
  • Brian Coleman, Counseling
  • Alexis Conrad, Science
  • Gabriel Dominguez, Visual Arts
  • Marcos Gonzalez-Diaz, World Languages
  • Howard Hu, Science (available periods 5 and 6)
  • Justin Huang, Math
  • Ashley Kahn, Diverse Learners
  • Daniel Kovacs, Social Sciences
  • Michelle Parada, World Languages
  • Eve Reineke, Science
  • Jamie Riste, World Languages
  • Marlita Sanders, Science
  • Saj Syed, Counseling
  • Mike Sliwicki, World Languages
  • Kat Tae, Visual Arts
  • Nathan Tornow, Social Sciences

 

How to read the schedule

Download the Understand Class Schedule: