Tennis - Boys » 2018 Season

2018 Season

Spring 2018 Schedule

CPS Conference Matches

3.20 (Tues) vs Taft (L 2-3)
  • 1 Singles (L)
    James Conde
    vs.
    Nikola Jerinic
    • 1-6, 2-6
  • 2 Singles (W)
    Ben Keeler
    vs. 

    Conrad Ochwat
    • 6-0, 6-4
  • 1 Doubles (W)
    Brent Gin & Martin "Wony" Hong
    vs.

    Devin Bell-Torres & Louis Scalzo
    • 6-4, 4-6, 10-8
  • 2 Doubles (L)
    Heath Weed & Avi Gotskind
    vs.
    Angel Felix & Mateusz Szczypta
    • 2-6, 2-6
  • 3 Doubles (L)
    Zeke Martin & Miles Robinson
    vs.
    Jaden Capaldi & James Tran
    • 1-6, 1-6

3.22 (Thurs) @ Lane (Postponed 4.23.2018 (Mon) McFetridge Park) (L 0-5)
  • 1 Singles (L)
    Brent Gin
    vs.
    Gordon Greenberg
    • 0-6, 1-6
  • 2 Singles (L)
    Martin "Wony" Hong
    vs. 

    Gabe Skoczen
    • 2-3 (Default)
  • 1 Doubles (L)
    James Conde & Ben Keeler
    vs.

    Kent Canunigo & Dario Ciaciura
    • 4-6, 6-2, 5-10
  • 2 Doubles (L)
    Heath Weed & Matthew Richards
    vs.
    Max Lawrence & Jhan Estrada
    • 4-6, 1-6
  • 3 Doubles (L)
    Zeke Martin & Miles Robinson 
    vs.
    Nick Iyer & Dean Roeser
    • 0-6, 0-6

4.02 (Mon) vs WY (L 0-5)
  • 1 Singles (L)
    James Conde
    vs.
    Christopher Coffey
    • 0-6, 3-6
  • 2 Singles (L)
    Ben Keeler
    vs.
    Zachary Cho
    • 1-6, 1-6
  • 1 Doubles (L) 
    Brent Gin & Martin "Wony" Hong
    vs.
    Justin Woods & Avery Zimmerman
    • 0-6, 0-6
  • 2 Doubles (L)
    Matthew Richards & Heath Weed
    vs. 
    Milo Carpenter & Kristian Nenchev

    • 2-6, 0-6
  • 3 Doubles (L)
    Avi Gotskind & Miles Robinson
    vs. 
    Deniz Gulecyuz & Max Moore
    • 0-6, 0-6
4.05 (Thurs) @ LP (L 1-4)
  • 1 Singles (L)
    James Conde
    vs. 
    Jabari Cooke
    • 1-6, 0-6
  • 2 Singles
    • Default
  • 1 Doubles (L)
    Brent Gin & Martin "Wony" Hong
    vs.
    Vincent Pecora & Shreyas Sriram
    • 4-6, 2-6
  • 2 Doubles (W)
    Matthew Richards & Heath Weed
    vs.
    Mason Cilley & Max Lorin
    • 6-4, 6-4
  • 3 Doubles (L)
    Zeke Martin & Miles Robinson
    vs.
    Devyn Hancock & Luke Marren
    • 0-6, 4-6
4.17 (Tues) @ NSCP (L 0-5)
  • 1 Singles (L)
    James Conde
    vs.
    Natan Spear
    • 0-6, 0-6
  • 2 Singles (L)
     Martin "Wony" Hong
    vs.
    Jacob Watson
    • 0-6, 0-6
  • 1 Doubles (L)
    Brent Gin & Ben Keeler 
    vs.
    Nicholas "Mikus" Biernadski & Justin Penados
    • 0-6, 0-6
  • 2 Doubles (L)
    Matthew Richards & Heath Weed
    vs.
    Alexander Orlowski & Justin Chung Stauffer
    • 1-6, 2-6
  • 3 Doubles (L)
    Avi Gotskind & Miles Robinson
    vs.
    Matthew Sung & Jake Jasmer
    • 0-8
4.19 (Thurs) vs. Payton (L 1-4)
  • 1 Singles (L)
    James Conde
    vs.
    Alex Zinarov
    • 0-6, 0-6
  • 2 Singles (W)
    Ben Keeler 
    vs.
    Krishna Davis
    • 6-1, 7-5
  • 1 Doubles (L)
    Brent Gin & Martin "Wony" Hong 
    vs.
    Oliver Borstien & Mason Wicklander
    • 1-6, 4-6
  • 2 Doubles (L)
    Matthew Richards & Miles Robinson 
    vs.
    Alex Zhu & Amar Jerath
    • 0-6, 1-6
  • 3 Doubles (L)
    Avi Gotskind & Zeke Martin 
    vs.
    Quaid Childers & Ryan Paige
    • 2-8
5.4.2018 CPS Open
(Top 6 Finish in 2S, 1D, 3D)
  • 1 Singles
    Brent Gin 

    QF (L)
    Alex Zinarov (Payton)
    • 0-6, 0-6
Top 6 (L)
Gordy Greenberg (Lane Tech)
2-6, 4-6
  • 2 Singles
    James Conde
QF (L)
Jacob Watson (Northside)
1-6, 0-6
 
Top 6 (W)
Ruben Perez (Lincoln Park)
6-0, 6-1
 
  • 1 Doubles (L)
    Heath Weed & Martin "Wony" Hong

    QF (L)
    Borstein / Wicklander (Payton)
    • 2-6, 2-6
Top 6 (W)
J. Perez / Verdin (Von Steuben)
6-1, 6-0
 
  • 2 Doubles (L)
    Matthew Richards & Miles Robinson

    QF (L)
    Chang-Stauffer / Orlowski (Northside)
               1-6, 0-6
Top 6 (L)
Cilley / Marren (Lincoln Park)
3-6, 7-6(7-5), 5-10
  • 3 Doubles
    Zeke Martin & Avi Gotskind

    QF (L)
    Jasmer / Sung
    • 1-6, 1-6
Top 6(W)
Barba / Vargas
6-2, 6-0

Exhibitions


4.11 (Wed) @ University of Chicago Lab School 
  • 1 Singles (L)
    James Conde
    vs.
    Arjun Asokumar
    • 0-6, 0-6
  • 2 Singles (L)
    Ben Keeler
    vs.
    James Dill
    • 0-6, 0-6
  • 1 Doubles (L)
    Brent Gin & Martin "Wony" Hong
    vs.
    Sam Fleming & Antonio Feliciano
    • 0-6, 0-6
  • 2 Doubles (L)
    Matthew Richards & Heath Weed
    vs.
    Ayaan Asthana & Danesh Patel
    • 0-6, 0-6
  • 3 Doubles (L)
    Avi Gotskind & Miles Robinson
    vs.
    Sohil Manesh & Robert Coats
    • 0-6, 2-6
4.12 (Thurs) @ Latin (Waveland)
  • 1 Singles (L)
    James Conde
    vs.
    Sujan Garapati
    • 0-6, 0-6
  • 2 Singles (L)
    Ben Keeler
    vs.
    Amir Darbar
    • 0-6, 1-6
  • 1 Doubles (L) 
    Brent Gin & Martin "Wony" Hong
    vs.
    Kendal Seymore & Pierce Rutledge
    • 0-6, 0-6
  • 2 Doubles (L)
    Matthew Richards & Heath Weed
    vs.
    Ned Bless & Sean Gorman
    • 0-6, 0-6
  • 3 Doubles (L)
    Avi Gotskind & Miles Robinson
    vs.
    Waleed Bitar & Scott Miller
    • 0-6, 0-6

4.30 (Mon) @ Parker (L 1-4) Waveland
  • 1 Singles (L)
    James Conde 
    vs.
    Dylan Andrews
    • 0-6, 0-6
  • 2 Singles (W)
    Brent Gin
    vs.
    Mike Pitts
    • 3-6, 6-2, 11-9
  • 1 Doubles (L)
    Heath Weed & Martin "Wony" Hong
    vs.
    Danny Sickle & Rob Currie
    • 0-6, 0-6
  • 2 Doubles (L)
    Matthew Richards & Miles Robinson
    vs.
    Ryan Skok & Max Samuels
    • 1-6, 0-6
  • 3 Doubles (L)
    Zeke Martin & Avi Gotskind
    vs.
    Alex Nikolaev & Nick Skok
    • 1-6, 1-6
5.09 (Wed) @ St. Ignatius (@ XS Tennis)
  • 1 Singles (L)
    Brent Gin
    vs
    Sener Gunsel
    • 1-6, 1-6
  • 2 Singles (L)
    James Conde
    vs
    Christina Klein
    • 0-6, 2-6
  • 1 Doubles
    Heath Weed & Martin "Wony" Hong
    vs.
    John Wallace & Justin Owens
    • 0-6, 0-6
  • 2 Doubles (L)
    Matthew Richards & Miles Richardson
    vs.
    Max Tiemann & Miles Scheffer
    • 0-6, 1-6
  • 3 Doubles (L)
    Avi Goskind & Zeke Martin
    vs.
    Henry Gunnison & Michael Preston
    • 2-6, 1-6
IHSA Sectional 
May 18th @ Lyons Township High School
 
 Singles:
  • Brent Gin
    vs.
    Milo Carpenter (Whitney Young)
    • 1-6, 3-6
  • James Conde
    vs.
    Kristian Nenchev ( Whitney Young)
    • 3-6, 2-6
Doubles
  • Heath Weed & Martin "Wony" Hong
    vs.
    (2) O'Connor & Schlender (Lyons Township)
    • 0-6, 0-6
  • Matthew Richards & Miles Robinson
    vs.
    (3/4) Manola & Wangelin (Oak Park River Forest)
    • 0-6, 0-6