Building exterior
Tennis - Girls » 2018 Season

2018 Season

Fall 2018 Season
 
4-2 (8-6)
 
IHSA Sectionals @ Oak Park (O.P. River Forest)
Team: 4th Place
 
Singles
Jamie Kim: QF
Jessica Schnoll: round of 16
 
Doubles
Stefanie Bottcher & Eve Thorsen: QF
Hannah Koo & Elleson Song: QF
 
CPS OPEN
Team: 4th place
 
1D Stefanie Bottcher & Eve Thorsen: 2nd Place
2D Hannah Koo & Elleson Song: 3rd Place
3D Maureen Davasse & Anna Busel: 3rd Place
 
Non-Conference Matches
 
August 21 & 22, 2018 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
10 AM Maggie Daley & Waveland
vs. Francis Parker
W 3-2
 
September 15th, 2018 (Saturday)
9 AM
Wolfpack Classic
@ XS Tennis
vs.
St. Ignatius  L (2-3)
Auburn HS L (2-3)
OPRF L (1-4)
 
September 27th, 2018 (Thursday)
vs. Von Steuben 
W 2-1
 
October 9th, 2018 (Tuesday)
4 PM
@ St. Ignatius (XS Tennis)
L 2-3
 
CPS Red Conference Schedule
 
September 10th, 2018 (Monday)
vs. Whitney Young
4:15pm Grant Park
L 0-5

September 11th, 2018 (Tuesday)
@ Payton
Waveland North Courts 6-10
L 1-4
 
September 18th, 2018 (Tuesday)
vs Taft
Grant Park
W 4-1

September 20th, 2018 (Thursday)
@ NSCP
Peterson Park
W 4-1
 
September 22nd, 2018 (Saturday)
Quad Meet @ Riis Park
vs.
Lincoln Park W 4-1
Trinity W 5-0
Ridgewood W 5-0
 
September 25th, 2018 (Tuesday)
@ Lakeview
W 3-2
 
October 5-6th, 2018 (Friday - Saturday)
CPS Open
1:00pm
@ XS Tennis

IHSA Sectionals
October 12th, 2018 (Friday)
4th Place
 
@ Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
201 Scoville Ave, Oak Park, IL 60302
 
Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)
Chicago (Jones)
*Chicago (Kenwood)
Chicago (Lincoln Park)
Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)
Chicago (Whitney Young)
Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden)
Maywood (Proviso East)
Oak Park (Fenwick)
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)

IHSA State Finals
October 16-18th (Thursday- Saturday)
 
 
Tryout & Start Date: 
August 8th, 2018 (Wednesday) 8 am
 
August 21 & 22, 2018 (Tuesday & Wednesday)
10 am Maggie Daley & Waveland
vs. Francis Parker
W 3-2 (6-2)
 
1 Singles
Jamie Kim
vs
Rebecca Bellick
  • 0-6, 1-6
 
2 Singles
Jessica Schnoll 
vs
Grace Chang
  • 2-6, 4-6
 
1 Doubles
Stefanie Böttcher & Eve Thorsen
vs
Lindsay Carlin & Isabel Bouhl
  • 6-3, 6-2
 
2 Doubles
Anna Busel & Hannah Koo
vs
Julia Auerbach & Lily Koltun
  • 6-1, 6-3
 
3 Doubles
Maureen Davasse & Elleson Song
vs
Mia Bronstein & Natalie Daskal
  • 6-3, 6-2
 
Kyra Nono
  • W 6-1, 6-2
 
Ava Gelling & Annette Krol 
  • W 6-1, 6-2
 
Armell Davasse & Samantha Williams
  • W 6-1, 6-2
September 10th, 2018 (Monday)
4:15pm Grant Park
vs. Whitney Young
L 0-5 (2-6)
 
1 Singles
Stefanie Böttcher
vs
Mia Thomann
  • 0-6, 0-6
 
2 Singles
Jamie Kim
vs
Angela Scott
  • 1-6, 1-6
 
1 Doubles
Jessica Schnoll  & Eve Thorsen
vs
Lauren Williamson & Victoria Bankov
  • 3-6, 2-6
 
2 Doubles
Hannah Koo & Elleson Song
vs
Adeswa Osaghae & Cyan Clayton
  • 1-6, 0-6
 
3 Doubles
Maureen Davasse & Kyra Nono
vs
Audrey Howaniec & Rashmi Bajaj
  • 4-6, 4-6
 
Ava Gelling & Annette Krol
vs
Priya Wingood & Ava Stein
  • W 6-3
 
Armelle Davasse & Samantha Williams
vs.
Sydney Chin & Anais Mancini
  • W 6-2
 
Savannah Clark & Olivia Hughes
vs.
Meghan Jungles & Anna Cohen
  • L 5-6 (2-10)
September 11th, 2018 (Tuesday)
4:15pm Waveland North Court
@ Payton
L 1-4 (2-6)
 
1 Singles
Jamie Kim
vs
Raluca Giurgiu
  • 2-6, 1-6
 
2 Singles
Jessica Schnoll
vs
Nina Mondero
  • 7-5, 2-6, 10-8
 
1 Doubles
Stefanie Böttcher & Eve Thorsen
vs
Sophie Ishiwari & Isabel Kapustka
  • 4-6, 5-7
 
2 Doubles
Hannah Koo & Anna Busel
vs
Emilia Wilke & Nayah Brown
  • 7-6 (7-5), 1-6, 7-10
 
3 Doubles
Maureen Davasse & Kyra Nono
vs
Maddie Marland & Andra Giurgui
  • 7-5, 3-6, 4-10
 
Ava Gelling & Annette Krol
vs
Anagha Aneesh & Lila Weiner
  • W 6-1
 
Armelle Davasse & Samantha Williams
vs.
Helen Wei & Claire Petersen
  • L 1-6
 
Savannah Clark & Kate Ellbogen
vs.
Andie Berman & Riya Menon
  • L 5-7
Wolfpack Classic
 
Singles
No. 1 — Belen Nevenhoven, AUBURN HIGH SCHOOL, def . Jamie Kim, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, 6-0, 6-0;
No. 1 — Tyra Richardson, St Ignatius College Prep, def . Stefanie Bottcher, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, 6-0, 6-0;
No. 1 — Emma Proctor, OAK PARK & RIVER FOREST HIGH SCH, def . Jamie Kim, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, 6-2, 6-1;
 
No. 2 — Paris Thompson, AUBURN HIGH SCHOOL, def . Jessica Schnoll, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, 7-5, 6-3;
No. 2 — Jada Harris, St Ignatius College Prep, def . Eve Thorsen, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, 6-3, 6-1;
No. 2 — Basma Raja, OAK PARK & RIVER FOREST HIGH SCH, def . Jessica Schnoll, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, 7-5, 6-1; 
 
Doubles
No. 1 — Stefanie Bottcher-Eve Thorsen, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Phuong Pham-Melanie Martinovic,AUBURN HIGH SCHOOL 6-3, 6-0;
 
No. 1 — Maya Jamroz-Sophia Kreider, OAK PARK & RIVER FOREST HIGH SCH, def. Stefanie Bottcher-Eve Thorsen,JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL 6-1, 6-0;
 
No. 1 — Ivvy Hicks-Helena Cilella, St Ignatius College Prep, def. Jamie Kim-Jessica Schnoll,JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL 6-0, 6-0;
 
No. 2 — Anna Busel-Hannah Koo, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Emma Mork-Margaret Trowbridge,AUBURN HIGH SCHOOL 6-1, 6-1;
 
No. 2 — Hannah Koo-Elleson Song, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Nina Petrosino-Elyse Kanagandram,OAK PARK & RIVER FOREST HIGH SCH 7-5, 6-4;
 
No. 2 — Hannah Koo-Elleson Song, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Abby Weis-Evie Tsokolas,St Ignatius College Prep 6-4, 6-4;
 
No. 3 — Alyssa Trapp-Victoria Wu, AUBURN HIGH SCHOOL, def. Maureen Davasse-Elleson Song,JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL 1-6, 6-2, 10-5;
 
No. 3 — Cece Kwan-Alejandra Gennatiempo, OAK PARK & RIVER FOREST HIGH SCH, def. Anna Busel-Maureen Davasse,JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL 3-6, 6-0, 10-6;
 
No. 3 — Maureen Davasse-Kyra Nono, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Caitlyn Firlit-Kathryn Starshak,St Ignatius College Prep 6-3, 7-6 (5);
 
vs. Taft
W 4-1
 
Singles
No. 1 — Natasha Divjakovich, TAFT HIGH SCHOOL, def . Jamie Kim, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, 6-3, 6-2; 
No. 2 — Jessica Schnoll, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def . Hope Santana, TAFT HIGH SCHOOL, 6-0, 6-1; 
 
Doubles
No. 1 — Stefanie Bottcher-Eve Thorsen, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Veronica Tkaczyk-Ariel Arista,TAFT HIGH SCHOOL 6-0, 6-0; 
No. 2 — Hannah Koo-Elleson Song, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Patricia Hamoy-Madeline Panzek,TAFT HIGH SCHOOL 6-0, 6-0; 
No. 3 — Anna Busel-Maria Mosquera, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Maureen Davasse-Teegan Sambell,JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL 6-0, 6-0;
 
@ NSCP
W 4-1
 
Singles
No. 1 — Jennifer Labak, NORTHSIDE COLLEGE PREPARATORY HS, def . Jamie Kim, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, 6-3, 6-0;
No. 2 — Jessica Schnoll, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def . Madeline Yu, NORTHSIDE COLLEGE PREPARATORY HS, 6-2, 6-1; 
 
Doubles
No. 1 — Stefanie Bottcher-Eve Thorsen, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Tanvi Bagal-Hannah Kaczor,NORTHSIDE COLLEGE PREPARATORY HS 6-1, 6-4;
No. 2 — Hannah Koo-Elleson Song, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Georgia Bates-Audrey Mcmanus,NORTHSIDE COLLEGE PREPARATORY HS 6-2, 6-1;
No. 3 — Maureen Davasse-Anna Busel, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Minseo Kim-Isabella Mclaughlin,NORTHSIDE COLLEGE PREPARATORY HS 6-1, 6-3;
 
Kate Ellbogen & Kyra Nono (JCP) def. NSCP 6-2
Ava Gelling & Annette Krol (JCP) def NSCP 6-1
Armelle Davasse & Samantha Williams def NSCP 6-1
 
Lincoln Park Quad
Lincoln Park W 4-1
Trinity W 5-0
Ridgewood W 5-0
 
Singles
No. 1 — Jamie Kim, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def . Bergen Braaten, LINCOLN PARK HIGH SCHOOL, 6-4, 6-1;
No. 2 — Edie Salk, LINCOLN PARK HIGH SCHOOL, def . Jessica Schnoll, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, 6-7 (1), 3-6; 
 
No. 1 — Anna Busel, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def . Alejandra Sanchez-ku, RIDGEWOOD COMM HIGH SCHOOL, 6-0, 6-1;
No. 2 — Kyra Nono, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def . Olivia Palusheck, RIDGEWOOD COMM HIGH SCHOOL, 6-1, 6-0;
 
No. 1 — Jamie Kim, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def . Amanda Zobel, Trinity High School, 6-3, 6-1;
No. 2 — Jessica Schnoll, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def . Ellie Smith, Trinity High School, 6-0, 6-1; 
 
Doubles
No. 1 — Stefanie Bottcher-Eve Thorsen, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Izzy Logan-Nina Lautman,LINCOLN PARK HIGH SCHOOL 6-0, 6-0;
No. 2 — Hannah Koo-Elleson Song, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Ava Padney-Chelsea Puccia,LINCOLN PARK HIGH SCHOOL 6-0, 6-0;
No. 3 — Anna Busel-Maureen Davasse, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Oleksandra Gorshko-Jessica Tansey,LINCOLN PARK HIGH SCHOOL 6-2, 6-0;
 
No. 1 — Hannah Koo-Elleson Song, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Diana Hrushka-Adrianne Adaya,RIDGEWOOD COMM HIGH SCHOOL 6-1, 6-0;
No. 2 — Ava Gelling-Annette Krol, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Diana Vasylyshyn-Joana Mihai,RIDGEWOOD COMM HIGH SCHOOL 7-6 (3), 6-4;
No. 3 — Samantha Williams-Armelle Davasse, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Chloe Lewicki-Melinda Van,RIDGEWOOD COMM HIGH SCHOOL 7-5, 6-1;
 
No. 1 — Stefanie Bottcher-Eve Thorsen, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Bridget Boockmeier-Rose McGowan,Trinity High School 6-0, 6-0;
No. 2 — Hannah Koo-Elleson Song, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Anna Cozad-Josie Poe,Trinity High School 6-1, 6-1;
No. 3 — Anna Busel-Maureen Davasse, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Patricia Aguilar-Katie Pancotto,Trinity High School 6-0, 6-1;
 
CPS Open Day 1
Singles
No. 1 — Jennifer Labak, NORTHSIDE COLLEGE PREPARATORY HS, def . Jamie Kim, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, 6-2, 6-1;
No. 1 — Jamie Kim, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def . Bergen Braaten, LINCOLN PARK HIGH SCHOOL, 8-7, 10-8;
 
No. 2 — Abby Penado, LANE TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL, def . Jessica Schnoll, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, 6-0, 6-1;
No. 2 — Jessica Schnoll, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def . Lizbeth Alvarez, Solorio Academy, 8-1; 
 
Doubles
No. 1 — Stefanie Bottcher-Eve Thorsen, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Maya Kevein-Lizbeth Soto,VON STEUBEN METRO SCIENCE HS 6-0, 6-0; No. 2 — Hannah Koo-Elleson Song, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Sarah Hunter-Jordan Sanderson,LANE TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL 6-0, 6-0; No. 3 — Maureen Davasse-Anna Busel, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Laysha Perez-Fatima Guzman,Solorio Academy 6-0, 6-0;
 
CPS Open Day 2
 
 
Doubles
No. 1 — Stefanie Bottcher-Eve Thorsen, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Mirabai Sinha-Shaw Wilke,LANE TECHNICAL HIGH SCHOOL 6-1, 6-2;
No. 1 — Sophie Ishiwari-Isabel Kapustka, PAYTON COLLEGE PREPARATORY HS, def. Stefanie Bottcher-Eve Thorsen,JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL 6-0, 6-0;
 
No. 2 — Nyah Brown-Emilia Wilke, PAYTON COLLEGE PREPARATORY HS, def. Hannah Koo-Elleson Song,JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL 7-6 (3), 6-4;
No. 2 — Hannah Koo-Elleson Song, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Izzy Logan-Ava Padney,LINCOLN PARK HIGH SCHOOL 6-0, 6-0;
 
No. 3 — Maddie Marland-Gina Davis, PAYTON COLLEGE PREPARATORY HS, def. Anna Busel-Maureen Davasse,JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL 6-4, 7-5;
No. 3 — Anna Busel-Maureen Davasse, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Rashmi Bajaj-Analea Scott,YOUNG MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL 7-6 (12), 6-4;
 
Singles
No. 1 — Tyra Richardson, St Ignatius College Prep, def . Jamie Kim, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, 6-0, 6-1;
No. 2 — Jada Harris, St Ignatius College Prep, def . Jessica Schnoll, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, 7-5, 6-2;
No. 3 — Maureen Davasse, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def . Kathryn Starshak, St Ignatius College Prep, 6-3, 4-6, 10-7; 
 
Doubles
No. 1 — Ivvy Hicks-Helena Cilella, St Ignatius College Prep, def. Stefanie Bottcher-Eve Thorsen,JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL 6-2, 6-0;
No. 2 — Hannah Koo-Elleson Song, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Abby Weis-Allison Hughes,St Ignatius College Prep 2-6, 6-1, 10-7;
 
IHSA Sectionals
 
Singles
No. 1 — Jamie Kim, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def . LEsly Sanchez, PROVISO EAST HIGH SCHOOL, 6-1, 6-1;
No. 1 — Mia Thomann, YOUNG MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL, def . Jamie Kim, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, 6-0, 6-0;
 
No. 2 — Jessica Schnoll, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def . Evelyn Canelo, EAST LEYDEN HIGH SCHOOL, 6-4, 6-0;
No. 2 — Kelly Chapman, Fenwick High School, def . Jessica Schnoll, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, 6-2, 6-0; 
 
Doubles
No. 1 — Stefanie Bottcher-Eve Thorsen, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Sandra Duarte-Lizeth Palomino,PROVISO EAST HIGH SCHOOL 6-0, 6-0;
No. 1 — Analea Scott-Cyan Crayton, YOUNG MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL, def. Stefanie Bottcher-Eve Thorsen,JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL 6-4, 6-1;
 
No. 2 — Hannah Koo-Elleson Song, JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL, def. Izzy Logan-Ava Padney,LINCOLN PARK HIGH SCHOOL 6-1, 6-4;
No. 2 — Ivvy Hicks-Helena Cilella, St Ignatius College Prep, def. Hannah Koo-Elleson Song,JONES COLLEGE PREP HIGH SCHOOL 6-0, 6-1;